vol # / no # / March-April 2007 / issn #


The Elementary and Secondary Laboratory

Schools Recognition Day 2007 Awardees

Theme: “The UE Diamond: Decades of Molding Champions, Leaders,
Topnotchers for Nation Building” • March 30, 2007, 1:30 pm, Conference Hall

 

ELS Recipients of Honors for Academic Excellence

Grade One: (AM) First Honors, Nicart B. Ubaldo; Second Honors, Justin Joben V. Arellano; Third Honors, Patrick Louie M. Cacanindin; Fourth Honors, Trinity T. Estrella; Fifth Honors, Patrick Kent F. Cecilio; (PM) First Honors, Dei Jai M. Otamias; Second Honors, Samantha Seno; Third Honors, Shameena Ivy P. Rendon; Fourth Honors, Camille M. Nabong; Fifth Honors, Jan Darell Bungay

Grade Two: (AM) 1st Honors, Clive F. Fuentebella; 2nd Honors, Leigh Yvonne T. Terrazola; 3rd Honors, Gerald Frederick C. Tongol; 4th Honors, Rodette Camille C. De Guzman; 5th Honors, Abigail M. Diaz; (PM) 1st Honors, Luisse Nhoriel S. Bungay; 2nd Honors, Kim Elijah E. Torio; 3rd Honors, Maria Carmella B. Cabarles; 4th Honors, Armand Jobanni G. Zulueta; 5th Honors, Marc Troi G. Vallejo

Grade Three: (AM) 1st Honors, Luis Marcelo M. Cacanindin; 2nd Honors, Paulo S. Bersamina; 3rd Honors, Jeremy Kent P. Comendador; 4th Honors, Denise Patricia Tulio; 5th Honors, Garwon M. Baisa; (PM) 1st Honors, Andrei M. Nabong; 2nd Honors, Mitzi S. Garcia; 3rd Honors, Gabriel D. Fegi; 4th Honors, Vincent D. Inocencio; 5th Honors, Jansen A. Gacula

Grade Four: (AM) 1st Honors, Justine Francis D. Neo; 2nd Honors, Michael T. Minamidez; 3rd Honors, Christine C. Nacar; 4th Honors, Claressa O. Sengco; 5th Honors, Alexandria Julienne B. Bugtong; (PM) 1st Honors, Jeraldine P. Yumul; 2nd Honors, Rhonne Mitchelle U. Gacoscos; 3rd Honors, Wency Ann C. Pangulayan

Grade Five: 1st Honors, Rica Jane M. Apellido; 2nd Honors, Razelle B. Gomez; 3rd Honors, Eillanna R. Regalado; 4th Honors, Sandra B. Samson; 5th Honors, Janver B. Damasco

Grade Six: Emmanuel John M. De Lumban, Valedictorian; Dianne Michelle G. Cayabyab, Salutatorian; Jon Carlo J. Co, First Honorable Mention; Neil Daniel T. Velo, Second Honorable Mention; Chrishel D. Suerte, Third Honorable Mention; Clara B. Tamondong, Fourth Honorable Mention; Richard John C. Nacar, Fifth Honorable Mention

SLS Recipients of Honors for Academic Excellence

1st Year: 1st Honors, Rashanne M. Apellido; 2nd Honors, Tejilah Jeribel J. Jusayan; 3rd Honors, Karla May T. Roldan; 4th Honors, Claudine C. Lacdao; 5th Honors, Bonifacio H. Caburian

2nd Year: 1st Honors, Charles Laurence A. De Ramos; 2nd Honors, Jay Anne Patricia Abe; 3rd Honors, Tricia P. Barizo; 4th Honors, Ma. Anna Greta U. Sevilla; 5th Honors, Ayla Marie C. Perez

3rd Year: 1st Honors, Jessa Mae O. Coronado; 2nd Honors, Kimberly G. Meguiso; 3rd Honors, Jennifer Ann A. Pasilan; 4th Honors, Angel M. Datu; 5th Honors, Diana Grace R. Dolor

4th Year: Katrina R. Padua, Valedictorian, J. P. Laurel Awardee for Academic Excellence, Rotary Club of Downtown Manila Awardee for Academic Excellence, Mercury Drug Corporation Awardee for Best in Mathematics, A.Y. Foundation Awardee for National Discipline; Lorena M. Carpina, Salutatorian, Gerry Roxas Leadership Awardee, Pres. Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo Awardee for Academic Excellence and Leadership, Pres. GMA Awardee for Outstanding Achievement-Technology and Entrepreneurship; Ecatarina S. Cardano, First Honorable Mention, Mercury Drug Corp. Awardee for Best in Science and Technology; Ferdinand Jeffrey Lundgren F. Angeles, Second Honorable Mention; Genalyn Alexis G. Lapuz, Third Honorable Mention; Shelene E. Gomez, Fourth Honorable Mention; Joy Albert T. De Jesus, Fifth Honorable Mention

Outstanding Students

Filipino: 1st Yr., Rashanne Apellido; 2nd Yr., Jay Anne Patricia A. Abe; 3rd Yr., Kimberly Meguiso; 4th Yr., Shelene Gomez

English: 1st Yr., Rashanne Apellido; 2nd Yr., Mary Ann M. Cacanindin; 3rd Yr., Christian James A. Amil; 4th Yr., Katrina Padua

Science and Technology: 1st Yr., Tejilah Jeribel Jusayan; 2nd Yr., Charles Laurence De Ramos; 3rd Yr., Kimberly Meguiso; 4th Yr., Ecatarina Cardano

Mathematics: 1st Yr., Tejilah Jeribel Jusayan; 2nd Yr., Kevin Joseph D. De Leon; 3rd Yr., Jessa Mae Coronado; 4th Yr., Katrina Padua

Araling Panlipunan: 1st Yr., Rashanne Apellido; 2nd Yr., Charles Laurence De Ramos; 3rd Yr., Angel Datu; 4th Yr., Katrina Padua

Technology & Livelihood Education: 1st Yr., Karla May Roldan; 2nd Yr., Ayla Marie Perez; 3rd Yr., Jessa Mae Coronado; 4th Yr., Lorena Carpina

SPECIAL AWARDS

Quiz Bee Champions, Science and Technology: 1st Yr., Tejilah Jeribel Jusayan; 2nd Yr., Charles Laurence De Ramos; 3rd Yr., Christian James Amil; 4th Yr., Karen Rose M. Cabal

Quiz Bee Champions, Mathematics: 1st Yr., Tejilah Jeribel Jusayan; 2nd Yr., Kevin Joseph D. De Leon; 3rd Yr., Julius Cesar Ulili; 4th Yr., Aaron Niu

Quiz Bee Champions, Araling Panlipunan: 1st Yr., Rashanne Apellido; 2nd Yr., Nikki Bodiongan; 3rd Yr., Kimberly Meguiso; 4th Yr., Katrina Padua

Quiz Bee Champions, English: 1st Yr., Monique M. Billones; 2nd Yr., Ma. Jan Gillene Cortez; 3rd Yr., Angel Datu; 4th Yr., John Malonzo

ELS Special Awardees

Speller of the Year: Jon Carlo Co

Essayist of the Year: Chrishel Suerte

Declaimers of the Year: Ricci Irish L. Tee and Alexandriz Juliene B. Bugtong (Intermediate Level), and Ma. Lianne C. Isagra (Primary Level)

Boy Scout Leadership Awardee: Emmanuel John De Lumban

Boy Scout Loyalty Awardee: Wilt Arthur A. Barte

ELS Dance Troupe Awardees: Ricci Irish Tee and Venna Grace C. Viñas

SLS SPecial Awardees

Speller of the Year: Christian James Amil

Declaimers of the Year: Mark Joseph V. Pelle (1st Yr.) and Shane Anja M. Tarun (2nd Yr.)

Extemporaneous Speaker of the Year: Lorena Carpina

Essayist of the Year: Jeffrey Patrick G. Joseph

Debaters of the Year: Jason Carl R. Bobier (British Parliamentary) and Christian James Amil (Oregon-Oxford)

Speakers of the Year: Jeffrey Patrick Joseph (British Parliamentary); Katrina Padua (Oregon-Oxford)

Clash of the Brains 2006, 2nd Place, De La Salle University: Charles Laurence De Ramos, Jay Anne Patricia A. Abe, Kimberly Meguiso, Rachelle Anne Cristobal

Scout of the Year: Mark Anthony A. Pasilan

Scout Duty Awardee: Ian Chester F. San Diego

Scout Leadership Awardee: Allen Edzfar A. Diansuy, Ferdinand Jeffrey Angeles

Girl Scout Leadership Awardee: Lorena Carpina

Outstanding Patrol Leader: Joy Albert De Jesus

Girl Scout Efficiency Awardees: Sheree Mayne Panday, Joan Pauline Cochon, Jhoanna Lee Nicasio, Oriel Joy Tenedero, Melody Marie Sumalinog

Girl Scout Service Awardees: Lorena Carpina, Jessa Mae Coronado, Maria Liezel Lopriego, Jhane Kenneth Medel, Jennifer Ann Pasilan, Karess Stacey Rivera
Cadet Officer of the Year: Kenneth Mark C. Labrador

Cadet of the Year: Shaonan A. Revano

Cadette of the Year: Karyl Mier L. Acebedo

CAT Service Awardees: Angie L. Apostol, Jireh T. Batara, Elaine F. Cepeda, Nissan P. Elemento, Shelene E. Gomez, Kenneth Mark C. Labrador, John Malonzo, Rachelle Paclibare, Katrina Padua

Teatro ng Silangan: Director of the Year: Marlon A. Co; Artist of the Year: Joanna Mariz P. Reyes; Cultural Service Awardee: Camille Joselle S. Querimit; Leadership Excellence Awardee: Jason Carl R. Bobier; Most Outstanding Theater Performer: Khrisia F. Rosario; Best Actor of the Year: Allen Edzfar Diansuy; Best Actress of the Year: Guada G. Lajara

Siglang Galaw Dance Troupe Awardees: Christian Kenneth Gamboa and Marc Sugar Paguinto

Artistic Dance Performers of the Year: Charles Dominic M. Eleosida and Lobreza L. Pimentel

Recipients of Recognition for Exemplary Performance in Sports

Chess Team (Champion: UAAP 69th Season, Palarong Maynila and NCR Meet): Paulo Bersamina (Elementary), Joseph S. Bersamina, Adrian Perez, Alcon John Z. Datu, Mersky Peque; Nelson I. Mariano III and Christy Lamiel Bernales (Most Outstanding Athletes of the Year)

Volleyball-Boys’ Team (Champion: UAAP 69, Palarong Maynila and NCR Meet): Ramon Acaya, Brian Benavente, Vincent Gabriel Boyles, Sherwin Daves Decalay, Charles Vincent Jones, Karl Pandacan, James Dominique Paquitan, John Joseph Sandoval, Jerome Cyrill B. Eugenio, Morissey Claude F. Garcia, Brendo Joseph B. Santos, Angelone T. Soria, Michael Reyes (Most Outstanding Athlete of the Year)

Volleyball-Girls’ Team (Champion, UAAP 69 and UE Interdepartmental Intramurals): Sheila May Banawa, Lorielyn Longalong, Aiko Mago, Jillen Mijarez, Jessica Christine Paron, Jessica Anne Reyes, Maureen Martinez, Noelle Evangelista, Collen Balbuena, Eillen Vergara, Aister Antonio; Jaimie Jim Pereabras and Giza Yumang (Most Outstanding Athletes of the Year)

Table Tennis-Junior Team (1st Runner-up, UAAP 69; Champion, Palarong Maynila and NCR Meet): Keeyo Mangulabnan, Fritz Generay Mendoza, Mariz Miclat, Paulesus Vendivel, Patrick John Flores, Bryan Nicko Nesperos; Beverly Villar and Franz Raygene Mendoza (Most Outstanding Athletes of the Year)

Swimming-Boys’ Team (1st Runner-up, UAAP 69 and Palarong Pambansa; 3rd Runner-up, NCR Meet): John Paul Bautista, Ajirulla Jaitula, Mohamad Hamza Uddin, Michael Angelo Velada, Jolly Paragatos, Allan Lim, Jerwin Paragatos (Most Outstanding Athlete in Swimming)

Swimming-Girls’ Team (1st Runner-up, UAAP 69; Champion, NCR Meet): Joana Marie Bagat, Annaliza Catacutan, Alexis Dionisio, Jesusa Infante, Jeannina Molina, Hazel Reyes, Charmaine Sumalde, Rowena Uddin, Lea Navato (Most Outstanding Athlete of the Year)

Taekwondo (2nd Runner-up, UAAP 69): Roseller Diokno, Geraldson Diokno, Anthony Samia, Alfred James Pacio, Leo Nazar Ramos, Brendo Sy, Jamuna Dasi Lim, Mayrene Mendez, Dennis Rocel Resaba (Most Outstanding Athlete of the Year)

Track and Field-Boys’ Team (4th Place, UAAP 69): Art Thomas Fronda (Most Outstanding Athlete of the Year)

Gymnastics (Exemplary Performance in International Competition): Sheryll Contillo, Jhennylo L. Gacula, Lynette Ann P. Moreno, Charmaine E. Dolar, Jovin C. Estera

Basketball (Champion, UE Interdepartmental Intrams): Ali Sadam Amanon, Francis Florence Gorgonia, Jeremy Caparas, Rugiero Cañizares, Isaac Jovy Crisostomo, Jojo Crisostomo, Dave De Guzman, Martin Magnawa, Edmar Joshua Monce, Emmanuel Nicolas, Rommel Del Rosario, Adrian Del Rosario, Adrian Santos, Marby James San Juan, Roy Carlo Villegas, Erwin M. Duran (Most Outstanding Athlete in Basketball)

Weightlifting (Exemplary Performance in the Phil. Olympic Festival 2006): Ecatarina Cardano, Chris Joy C. Cardano, Charles Justin C. Cardano, Fidel Yuga

Judo (Exemplary Performance in UAAP Judo Demonstration): John Louis G. Li, Ernesto Cadorniga, Perseus Jason Bruce Wayne Andreijz R. Reyes, Rochelle Joy A. Santiago

Fencing (Novice Competition ULTRA): Michelle Frondoza, Joy Alag, Ferdinand Cabanes

UNIVERSITY LOYALTY AWARDEES

Carlo L. Algarne, Cathy Lei C. Arcangel, Karen Rose M. Cabal, Alyssa Giane R. Caldona, Kent S. Costibolo, Albert T. De Jesus, John Rupert G. De Ocampo, Allen Edzfar Diansuy, Ernaida R. Espra, Irene A. Ferando, Ed Christopher D. Gatpo, Jerome M. Ona, Fanny E. Pascual, Janine Ian P. Pulanco, Rusgie S. Rosario, Ronaldo M. Temporaza, Ruby Joyce P. Tresplacios.